Become an ACAPMA member

Privacy and other Policies


Entity details, Australian Business Number, registered office and contact details

Terms and Conditions and Returns Policy

Privacy Policy

Super Saver + Terms and Conditions


Entity details, Australian Business Number, registered office and contact details

Australasian Convenience and Petroleum Marketers Association (ACAPMA) is a not-for-profit, other unincorporated entity and Registered Organisation under the Fair Work Australia (Registered Organisations) Act 2009.

ACAPMA is managed by a member sourced Board of Representatives and the registered ACAPMA Constitution. ACAPMA is run only to benefit the members and the industry.

ABN: 71 506 540 351

Sydney (Registered office):
Level 4, South Tower, OAMPS Suite
2-12 Macquarie Street
Parramatta   NSW   2150

Melbourne:
Level 3, OAMPS Superannuation Suite
289 Wellington Pde Sth
East Melbourne   VIC   3002

Postal:
PO Box 3036
Parramatta   NSW   2124

P: 1300 160 270
F: 02 8078 0629
E: assist@acapma.com.au
Web: www.acapma.com.au 

Back to top


Terms and Conditions and Returns Policy

ACAPMA Membership is charged annually in advance. Fees are calculated based on size and mode of operation as well as Membership Type.

Voting Members fees are invoiced in June for the year July to June and are payable within 7 days of invoice. Voting Members who join throughout the year are charged on a pro rata basis.

Trade Members fees are invoiced on the anniversary of commencement for the coming year.

Returns or cancellations will be refunded based on method of payment, with direct deposits being returned to the bank account of origin, credit card payments being refunded to the credit card used and cheque payments being refunded to the Company of issue, on a pro rata basis.

All fees are charged in Australian Dollars $AU

Back to top


Privacy Policy

ACAPMA is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.acapma.com.au and from third parties. We don’t use cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

ACAPMA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time. The ACAPMA Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries
If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:
L4, Sth Tower, OAMPS Suite
2-12 Macquarie Street
Parramatta   NSW   2150
1300 160 270

Back to top

I hold only one membership, ACAPMA is my pick.

Peter Bensley
You Tube Linked In Twitter FacebookSitemap Bookmark Site Tell A Friend Print Contact Us Home