Become an ACAPMA member

Privacy and other Policies


Entity details, Australian Business Number, registered office and contact details

Terms and Conditions and Returns Policy

Privacy Policy

Super Saver + Terms and Conditions


Entity details, Australian Business Number, registered office and contact details

Australasian Convenience and Petroleum Marketers Association (ACAPMA) is a not-for-profit, other unincorporated entity and Registered Organisation under the Fair Work Australia (Registered Organisations) Act 2009.

ACAPMA is managed by a member sourced Board of Representatives and the registered ACAPMA Constitution. ACAPMA is run only to benefit the members and the industry.

ABN: 71 506 540 351

Sydney (Registered office):
Level 4, South Tower, OAMPS Suite
2-12 Macquarie Street
Parramatta   NSW   2150

Postal:
PO Box 3036
Parramatta   NSW   2124

P: 1300 160 270
F: 02 8078 0629
E: assist@acapma.com.au
Web: www.acapma.com.au 

Back to top


Terms and Conditions and Returns Policy

ACAPMA Membership is charged annually in advance. Fees are calculated based on size and mode of operation as well as Membership Type.

Voting Members fees are invoiced in June for the year July to June and are payable within 7 days of invoice. Voting Members who join throughout the year are charged on a pro rata basis.

Trade Members fees are invoiced on the anniversary of commencement for the coming year.

Returns or cancellations will be refunded based on method of payment, with direct deposits being returned to the bank account of origin, credit card payments being refunded to the credit card used and cheque payments being refunded to the Company of issue, on a pro rata basis.

All fees are charged in Australian Dollars $AU

Back to top


Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Australasian Convenience and Petroleum Marketers Association (ACAPMA) (we, us, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). ACAPMA is committed to member service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

By continuing to access any ACAPMA Website, or by submitting any application or subscription form to ACAPMA, you agree to the terms of this Agreement. If you do not agree with the terms of the Agreement, do not access or use this website or any application or subscription forms.

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

1.1 Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our members and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include (but is not limited to): names, job titles, company details, Australian Business Numbers, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is collected in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.acapma.com.au (Website) and from third parties. We don’t use cookies. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

1.2 Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect, use or disclose Sensitive Information about you unless:
  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

2. Collection

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. However, in certain cases we will collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.  ACAPMA will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for the purposes detailed in this policy. 

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • in administering and performing contracts with you following a purchase from the Website;
  • from Website account opening forms and other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • while conducting member satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when you enter any promotions we run from time to time; and
  • during telephone calls, interviews
  • when you email us

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including (but not limited to):

  • credit reporting and debt collection agencies;
  • Australia Post;
  • Australian Electoral Commission;
  • law courts; and
  • advisors and financiers.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products or services.

We may also collect credit card details and other related information where you order products or services via the Website or by other means.  All personal information and credit card details collected and stored on the Website will be protected by data encryption.

3. Use of personal information

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information are to:

  • provide you with ACAPMA goods and services;
  • provide you with advertising and promotional materials, unless you choose not to receive them. If you do not wish to receive advertising and promotional materials about us or the Website, please contact us on the details below;
  • facilitate our internal business operations including fulfilment by us of any legal requirements;
  • to maintain our member records;
  • account keeping, invoicing, and debt collection;
  • administer your account with us;
  • to administer any member loyalty rewards programme or promotional competitions you may enter; and
  • manage and improve our member relationships.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose. 

A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information include:

  • marketing ACAPMA goods and services (including events) to you;
  • product development;
  • member and market research;
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in us or our assets; and
  • to keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that collection, use or disclosure.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

We, and our agents, will only use and disclose your personal information as permitted by the APPs and the Act.

We treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than a purpose:
  • set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • you would reasonably expect; or
  • required or permitted by law.

Personal information collected via the Website may be accessible by PayPal or any other external credit facility providers engaged by us to process payments on our behalf. Your consent to this disclosure is required in order to open an account on the Website. If you do not consent to this disclosure, we may not be able to provide the goods and services offered via the Website to you.

5. Data accuracy and openness

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please contact us on the details below at any time if you wish to access your personal information, update or change your personal information if you become aware that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. Where you establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

ACAPMA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

6. Protection of personal information 

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

7. Identifiers

We do not adopt an identifier that has been assigned to you by a Commonwealth Government Agency (e.g. your tax file number) as a means of identifying you.

8. Anonymity

We provide you with the opportunity to interact anonymously with us whenever it is practicable to do so, for example where you inquire about the types of goods and services we offer.

9. Transfer of personal information overseas

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission and storage of that information worldwide. By trading and communicating with us, you acknowledge and agree to us using and disclosing your personal information in this way.

As of the date of this document ACAPMA currently shares and/or stores some personal information with international business partners located in:

  • The United States of America

10. Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to ACPAMA's continued success. We therefore like to stay in touch with members and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.
Individuals who do not wish to receive marketing information can opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer.

11. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer either by email assist@acapma.com.au.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Attn: ACAPMA
PO Box 3036
Parramatta   NSW   2124
1300 160 270

Once a query or complaint has been lodged the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. An administrative fee may be charged for accessing any personal information we may have concerning you.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your query or complaint, you may lodge a complaining with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

12. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The ACAPMA Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Date of Document: 22nd May 2014

Back to top

The format, venue and networking opportunities were excellent.

Philip Norris
You TubeLinked InTwitterFacebookSitemapBookmark SiteTell A FriendPrintContact UsHome